👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Titibougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Titibougou is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of N'Gabacoro, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Titibougou has 12,228 residents: 6,046 men and 6,182 women, or 98 men per 100 women. That is 1.3% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Titibougou ranks 18th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 7,245 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 1.7 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of N'Gabacoro

Several localities of the former commune of N'Gabacoro are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
N'Gabacoro Droit7,40138,834
Titibougou7,24512,228

Titibougou and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — N'Gabacoro (French)

Explore municipality

View →