👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Dialakorodji — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Dialakorodji is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Dialakorodji, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Dialakorodji has 170,724 residents: 86,063 men and 84,661 women, or 102 men per 100 women. That is 17.8% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Dialakorodji ranks 1st of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 45,803 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 3.7 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

Good to know

Dialakorodji is part of Bamako's northern outskirts. With nearly 13,000 residents in 1998, it has been one of the fastest-growing parts of the city.

Dialakorodji and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Dialakorodji (French)

Explore municipality

View →