👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Dogobala — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Dogobala is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Moribabougou, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Dogobala has 22,180 residents: 10,798 men and 11,382 women, or 95 men per 100 women. That is 2.3% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Dogobala ranks 15th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 418 residents, according to Wikipedia. The gap with 2023 is so large that the two counts probably do not cover the same area: the 2023 locality likely includes sectors counted separately in 2009.

The former commune of Moribabougou

Several localities of the former commune of Moribabougou are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Moribabougou15,62541,668
Fombabougou5,39452,636
Dogobala41822,180

Dogobala and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Moribabougou (French)

Explore municipality

View →