👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Souleymanebougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Residential · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Souleymanebougou is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. The law of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako places it in this arrondissement.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Souleymanebougou has 11,674 residents: 5,826 men and 5,848 women, or 100 men per 100 women. That is 1.2% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Souleymanebougou ranks 19th of 21 localities by population.

Souleymanebougou and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French)

Explore municipality

View →