👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

iBamako

Local guide — Bamako, Mali (early-stage skeleton)

Practical, verified information on Bamako: administrative procedures, neighborhoods, local directory. Content is currently minimal — this app is in the Planned/technical-validation stage.

iBamako is an early-stage local guide for Bamako, Mali. Content is currently a structural skeleton — see the counts below.

7
Documented districts
27
Documented procedures
98
Described neighborhoods

Bamako at a glance

The Bamako district has 4,170,005 inhabitants in 2023 (2,065,375 men and 2,104,629 women), spread over 102 neighbourhoods, according to the national statistics institute (INSTAT). These are 2023 projections based on the 2022 general census (RGPH5).

In the 2023 administrative division used by INSTAT, the district has seven arrondissements:

ArrondissementInhabitants (2023)
Arrondissement 1957,162
Arrondissement 2183,312
Arrondissement 3180,815
Arrondissement 4604,000
Arrondissement 5618,321
Arrondissement 61,157,480
Arrondissement 7468,915

Source: INSTAT, Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition. Population of each neighbourhood on its page.

Communes of Bamako

View all →

Administrative Procedures

View all →
Road accident in Bamako: police report, insurance and injuries
National Police (Public Highway divisions of police stations); National Gendarmerie
Vehicle registration, road tax and roadworthiness test in Mali: steps, fees and timelines
Regional Transport Directorate (registration section)
Biometric ID card in Mali: AES card, NINA, documents and validity (2026)
Police station, gendarmerie brigade or arrondissement sub-prefect
Residence Permit for Foreigners in Mali: procedure and cost
Ministère de la Sécurité et de la Protection Civile / immigration services
Criminal record certificate in Mali: 750 FCFA, 24 hours, where to apply in Bamako
Court of the place of birth (criminal record office)
Malian nationality certificate: 750 FCFA, 24 hours, and acquiring nationality by marriage or naturalisation
Civil court (criminal record and nationality certificate office)
International vaccination booklet and social certificates in Mali
Hygiene services, town hall, civil status centre, health facilities
Civil service exams in Mali: eligibility, age limits, application file and retirement (2026 statute)
Ministry of Labour, Civil Service and Social Dialogue; National Civil Service Examinations Centre (CNCFP)
Starting a business in Mali: API-Mali one-stop shop, documents, fees and 72 hours
Mali Investment Promotion Agency (API-Mali), one-stop shop
Registering an association in Mali: declaration, articles and receipt
Administrative authority (governorate, prefecture or sub-prefecture depending on the seat)
A death in Mali: burial permit and death certificate, free procedures
Town hall (burial permit office, general secretariat)
Lost or stolen documents in Mali: free declaration and replacing your papers
Police station, gendarmerie or prefecture
Malians abroad: consular card, passport, civil status and documents to get in Mali
Malian embassies and consulates; administrations in Mali
Diplomas in Mali: DEF and baccalaureate certificates, authentication, scholarships
Teaching centres (CAP), National Examinations Centre, CENOU
Flying a drone in Mali: permits, remote pilot licence, no-fly areas and fines (2026 decree)
Ministry of Security and Civil Protection; Ministry of the Armed Forces; Civil Aviation administration
Children in Mali: adoption, delegating parental authority, child travel document, selling a minor's property
Civil courts; National and regional directorates for the Promotion of Children and the Family; Border Police Directorate
Birth certificate extract in Mali: free, 24 hours, civil status centre
Civil status centre of the place of residence
INPS in Mali: social security card, retirement pension and work accidents
National Social Security Institute (INPS)
Legalising documents and getting a residence certificate in Mali: fee and timing
Town hall (general secretariat); police station for the residence certificate
Renting out your home in Bamako as a landlord: lease, registration, property income, unpaid rent
Tax centres (Directorate General of Taxes); courts
Getting married or divorced in Mali: civil marriage, marriage certificate and divorce procedure
Town hall (civil status); civil court for divorce
Tax number (NIF), patente, tax clearance and VAT in Mali: a business's tax procedures
Tax centre of the commune or cercle; Directorate General of Taxes
Malian passport: documents, fee, delay and the new AES e-passport (2026)
Border Police Directorate (Direction de la Police des Frontières), ACI 2000, Bamako
Driving licence in Mali: test, documents, fees, duplicate and renewal
Regional Transport Directorate (driving licence section)
Building permit in Bamako: file, 19 working days, tacit approval
Town hall (general secretariat) and planning and construction department
Local taxes in Bamako: TDRL, road tax, motorbike tax, bars, advertising (2026 ordinance)
District of Bamako; Directorate General of Taxes
Land in Bamako: checking a title, CUH concession, occupation permit and land title
National and regional Land and Cadastre Directorates; town hall; prefecture
👑WEST AFRICAN VIP NETWORK · MALI · TOGO · IVORY COAST

The West African iPass Privilège

One card, three capitals. Privilege access to the best venues in Bamako, Lomé and Abidjan.

🇲🇱 Bamako🇹🇬 Lomé🇨🇮 Abidjan
View Digital Pass

iPass reservations are temporarily paused while delivery is finalised. No payment can be taken.

Founders Edition — Numbered Metal Card342 / 500
PLANS & PRICING

Three ways to join the network

🔥 LIMITED EDITION

Founders — Metal Card

25 000FCFA50 000 FCFA

10,000 FCFA deposit to lock your number (#001 to #500) and custom engraving

Lifetime validity — no annual fee
  • ✓Laser-engraved NFC brushed steel card
  • ✓Includes Apple & Google Wallet digital pass
  • ✓VIP e-mail concierge
📱 100% DIGITAL

VIP Digital Pass

15 000FCFA / year

Annual payment

Renewable each year
  • ✓100% smartphone pass (Apple & Google Wallet)
  • ✓Works offline
  • ✓All VIP network discounts
🏢 B2B

Partner Venue

On request

Free or Premium Pack

Business registration
  • ✓Multi-channel visibility (Bamako, Lomé, Abidjan)
  • ✓Zero commission on your sales
  • ✓Instant web scan tool, no hardware required
FOR VIP MEMBERS

Residents, expats & travelers

  • 💎-5% to -25% immediate discounts (gourmet restaurants, rooftops, lounges, boutique hotels, serviced apartments, spas & riverside venues)
  • 💎Integrated regional network: single card valid without extra fee in Bamako, Lomé & Abidjan
  • 💎VIP e-mail concierge: guaranteed reservation, priority check-in, courtesy drivers
  • 💎Apple & Google Wallet pass, always with you, works offline
  • 💎Collectible metal card, laser-engraved with your name & NFC chip
  • 💎Exclusive invitations: private sales, VIP tastings, opening parties
FOR PARTNER VENUES

Restaurants, rooftops, residences

  • 🏢High purchasing power VIP client flow (executives, expats, diaspora)
  • 🏢Multi-channel visibility across LocalOS portals: iBamako, iLomé, iAbidjan, iCotonou
  • 🏢Zero commission on your sales — 100% direct model
  • 🏢Instant web scan tool, no expensive hardware to buy

Only 158 Founders cards remaining

Lock your number before the limited edition runs out. No annual fee, valid for life.