👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Moribabougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Moribabougou is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Moribabougou, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Moribabougou has 41,668 residents: 20,625 men and 21,043 women, or 98 men per 100 women. That is 4.4% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Moribabougou ranks 7th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 15,625 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 2.7 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of Moribabougou

Several localities of the former commune of Moribabougou are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Moribabougou15,62541,668
Fombabougou5,39452,636
Dogobala41822,180

Good to know

The former commune faces water shortages caused by low rainfall and a subsoil of laterite and sandstone. Its municipal council was dissolved in August 2024. Moribabougou is twinned with Les Ponts-de-Cé, near Angers, France.

Moribabougou and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Moribabougou (French)

Explore municipality

View →