👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Sangarébougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Sangarébougou is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Sangarébougou, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Sangarébougou has 28,305 residents: 14,371 men and 13,934 women, or 103 men per 100 women. That is 3.0% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Sangarébougou ranks 12th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 27,451 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had grown by 3.1% in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of Sangarébougou

Several localities of the former commune of Sangarébougou are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Sangarébougou27,45128,305
Sarambougou13,64439,059
Seydoubougou6,09722,408

Sangarébougou and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Sangarébougou (French)

Explore municipality

View →