👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Sirakoro-Méguétana — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune VI (6th arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Sirakoro-Méguétana is a neighbourhood in the 6th arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Kalabancoro, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Sirakoro-Méguétana has 90,616 residents: 45,112 men and 45,504 women, or 99 men per 100 women. That is 7.8% of the 1,157,480 residents of the 6th arrondissement, where Sirakoro-Méguétana ranks 5th of 16 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 14,596 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 6.2 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of Kalabancoro

Several localities of the former commune of Kalabancoro are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Kalabancoro96,173267,283
Kabala15,726109,130
Sirakoro-Méguétana14,59690,616

Good to know

The neighbourhood lies east of national road 7 (the Bamako-Bougouni road). It gives its name to a teaching centre of the Kalabancoro academy, which also covers Niamana, N'Tabacoro and Diatoula. It grew from 4,133 residents in 1998 to 14,596 in 2009.

Sirakoro-Méguétana and the other localities of the 6th arrondissement

The 6th arrondissement has 16 neighbourhoods and villages and 1,157,480 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Sénou187,18116.2%
Yirimadjo167,07014.4%
Niamakoro161,32913.9%
Magnambougou104,9879.1%
Sirakoro-Méguétana90,6167.8%
N'Tabacoro78,7256.8%
Dramanebougou-Tellem71,6026.2%
Faladié61,1285.3%
Niamana51,3954.4%
Banankabougou45,8854.0%
Sogoniko38,2153.3%
Sokorodji32,0202.8%
Sabalibougou Kourani25,1442.2%
Djandjiguila23,2882.0%
Missabougou11,2491.0%
Diatoula7,6460.7%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Sirakoro Méguétana (French)

Explore municipality

View →