👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Sabalibougou Kourani — Bamako Neighborhood

Residential · Commune VI (6th arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Sabalibougou Kourani is a neighbourhood in the 6th arrondissement of the District of Bamako. The law of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako places it in this arrondissement.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Sabalibougou Kourani has 25,144 residents: 12,631 men and 12,513 women, or 101 men per 100 women. That is 2.2% of the 1,157,480 residents of the 6th arrondissement, where Sabalibougou Kourani ranks 13th of 16 localities by population.

Sabalibougou Kourani and the other localities of the 6th arrondissement

The 6th arrondissement has 16 neighbourhoods and villages and 1,157,480 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Sénou187,18116.2%
Yirimadjo167,07014.4%
Niamakoro161,32913.9%
Magnambougou104,9879.1%
Sirakoro-Méguétana90,6167.8%
N'Tabacoro78,7256.8%
Dramanebougou-Tellem71,6026.2%
Faladié61,1285.3%
Niamana51,3954.4%
Banankabougou45,8854.0%
Sogoniko38,2153.3%
Sokorodji32,0202.8%
Sabalibougou Kourani25,1442.2%
Djandjiguila23,2882.0%
Missabougou11,2491.0%
Diatoula7,6460.7%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French)

Explore municipality

View →