👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

N'Tabacoro — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune VI (6th arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

N'Tabacoro is a neighbourhood in the 6th arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Kalabancoro, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), N'Tabacoro has 78,725 residents: 39,267 men and 39,459 women, or 100 men per 100 women. That is 6.8% of the 1,157,480 residents of the 6th arrondissement, where N'Tabacoro ranks 6th of 16 localities by population.

The former commune of Kalabancoro

Several localities of the former commune of Kalabancoro are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Kalabancoro96,173267,283
Kabala15,726109,130
Sirakoro-Méguétana14,59690,616

N'Tabacoro and the other localities of the 6th arrondissement

The 6th arrondissement has 16 neighbourhoods and villages and 1,157,480 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Sénou187,18116.2%
Yirimadjo167,07014.4%
Niamakoro161,32913.9%
Magnambougou104,9879.1%
Sirakoro-Méguétana90,6167.8%
N'Tabacoro78,7256.8%
Dramanebougou-Tellem71,6026.2%
Faladié61,1285.3%
Niamana51,3954.4%
Banankabougou45,8854.0%
Sogoniko38,2153.3%
Sokorodji32,0202.8%
Sabalibougou Kourani25,1442.2%
Djandjiguila23,2882.0%
Missabougou11,2491.0%
Diatoula7,6460.7%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Sirakoro Méguétana (French)

Explore municipality

View →