👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Mamaribougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune IV (4th arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Mamaribougou is a neighbourhood in the 4th arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Mandé, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Mamaribougou has 45,528 residents: 22,960 men and 22,568 women, or 102 men per 100 women. That is 7.5% of the 604,000 residents of the 4th arrondissement, where Mamaribougou ranks 6th of 14 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 6,459 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 7.0 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of Mandé

Several localities of the former commune of Mandé are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Kanadjiguila12,26346,219
Mamaribougou6,45945,528
Ouenzindougou5,40823,817

Mamaribougou and the other localities of the 4th arrondissement

The 4th arrondissement has 14 neighbourhoods and villages and 604,000 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Sébénikoro135,42022.4%
Lafiabougou82,53313.7%
Djicoroni Para78,27113.0%
Hamdallaye55,0519.1%
Kanadjiguila46,2197.7%
Mamaribougou45,5287.5%
Kalabambougou43,3677.2%
Taliko26,1754.3%
Ouenzindougou23,8173.9%
Dogodouman18,5443.1%
Sibiribougou18,1223.0%
Lassa13,2822.2%
Kabalabougou9,4891.6%
Gringoumé8,1801.4%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Mandé (Mali) (French)

Neighborhood directory

View all →

Explore municipality

View →