👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Kabalabougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Residential · Commune IV (4th arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Kabalabougou is a neighbourhood in the 4th arrondissement of the District of Bamako. The law of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako places it in this arrondissement.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Kabalabougou has 9,489 residents: 4,861 men and 4,628 women, or 105 men per 100 women. That is 1.6% of the 604,000 residents of the 4th arrondissement, where Kabalabougou ranks 13th of 14 localities by population.

Kabalabougou and the other localities of the 4th arrondissement

The 4th arrondissement has 14 neighbourhoods and villages and 604,000 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Sébénikoro135,42022.4%
Lafiabougou82,53313.7%
Djicoroni Para78,27113.0%
Hamdallaye55,0519.1%
Kanadjiguila46,2197.7%
Mamaribougou45,5287.5%
Kalabambougou43,3677.2%
Taliko26,1754.3%
Ouenzindougou23,8173.9%
Dogodouman18,5443.1%
Sibiribougou18,1223.0%
Lassa13,2822.2%
Kabalabougou9,4891.6%
Gringoumé8,1801.4%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French)

Neighborhood directory

View all →

Explore municipality

View →