👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Licensed banks and mobile money in Mali: the official BCEAO list (2026)

The official list of licensed institutions in Mali updated by the BCEAO on 29 June 2026: 14 banks, 3 financial institutions, 2 payment institutions, and the authorised e-money services (Orange Money, Sama Money, Moov Money, Wave, Coris Money…).

Before opening an account, borrowing or trusting money to a payment service in Mali, check that it is licensed. The Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO) and the WAMU Banking Commission publish the official list of authorised institutions in each country. Here is Mali's, updated on 29 June 2026.

Key points (checked on 18 October 2026)

  • 14 banks, including one branch (Orabank Côte d'Ivoire).
  • 3 financial credit institutions and 2 payment institutions.
  • 2 electronic money institutions: Orange Finances Mobiles Mali (Orange Money) and Sama Money.
  • 7 bank–operator partnerships for other services, including Moov Money (BDM) and Wave (Orabank Mali).
  • No new licence and no withdrawal in the latest update.

The 14 licensed banks

BankNote
AFG Bank Mali
Bank of Africa – Mali (BOA – Mali)
Banque Atlantique Mali
Banque commerciale du Sahel (BCS)
Banque de développement du Mali (BDM)subsidiaries in Burkina, Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea-Bissau, branches in Senegal and Togo
Banque internationale pour le Mali (BIM)
Banque malienne de solidarité (BMS)branch in Côte d'Ivoire
Banque nationale de développement agricole (BNDA)
Banque pour le commerce et l'industrie du Mali (BCI – Mali)branch in Senegal
Banque sahélo-saharienne pour l'investissement et le commerce – Mali (BSIC – Mali)
Coris Bank International – Mali
Ecobank – Mali
United Bank for Africa Mali (UBA – Mali)
Orabank – Côte d'Ivoire, Mali branchbranch

Under the WAMU single licence, a bank licensed in one Union country can set up in the others; the list therefore shows where Malian banks operate abroad.


Financial and payment institutions

CategoryInstitution
Financial credit institutionFonds de garantie hypothécaire du Mali (FGHM)
Financial credit institutionFonds de garantie pour le secteur privé (FGSP)
Financial credit institutionSociété africaine de crédit automobile Alios Finance (SAFCA – Alios Finance), Mali branch
Payment institutionInTouch Mali
Payment institutionCauridor

To finance a purchase or a build, see our page on mortgage loans in Bamako.

Microfinance institutions (MFIs) are licensed separately. According to the BCEAO, in the fourth quarter of 2025, deposits collected by MFIs in Mali fell by 1.4 billion FCFA (-0.7%) and their outstanding loans rose by 224.4 million FCFA (+0.1%), while the WAMU had 524 MFIs in total.


Bank interest rates (second half of 2025)

Every six months the BCEAO publishes banks' lending conditions: the bank base rate (the reference from which a bank sets its rates) and the maximum lending rate charged. In Mali, for the second half of 2025:

InstitutionBank base rateMaximum lending rate
BDM-SA5.00%12.50%
BNDA6.92%12.00%
BOA-Mali6.5% (rolled over)14.00%
BSIC-Mali8.00%13.00%
BCS-SA8.16%14.50%
Ecobank-Mali9.00%14.00%
AFG Bank9.50%14.00%
BMS-SA9.50%13.00%
BIM-SA10.00%14.50%
Orabank-Mali10.00%14.50%
BAM10.00%14.75%
BCI-Mali10.00%14.50%
Coris Bank International Mali10.00%10.00%
UBA-Mali10.00%14.00%
Alios Finance Mali (car finance)9.50%24.00%

The rate actually applied to a loan depends on the file, the term and the collateral: these figures give an order of magnitude and allow comparison.


Mobile money: who is authorised

According to the BCEAO's electronic money page, in Mali:

ServiceAuthorised issuer or partnership
Orange MoneyOrange Finances Mobiles Mali (e-money institution)
Sama MoneySama Money SA (e-money institution)
Moov MoneyBDM and Sotelma-Malitel
WizallBAM and Wizall
ZeliaBSIC Mali and Zelia Gold Solutions
Coris MoneyCoris Bank Mali and M2I
WaveOrabank Mali and Wave
T-LiaBICIM Mali and T-Lia
OptimaBICIM Mali and Optima

A service that does not appear on these lists is not authorised by the BCEAO to issue electronic money in Mali. For instant transfers between these services and banks, see PI-SPI on our page on money in Mali.


Frequently asked questions

How many banks are there in Mali?

14 licensed banks as of 29 June 2026 according to the BCEAO list, including the Malian branch of Orabank Côte d'Ivoire.

Is Wave authorised in Mali?

Yes: the BCEAO lists Wave among Mali's electronic money services, through a partnership with Orabank Mali.

How can I check that a bank or app is licensed?

By consulting the lists published by the BCEAO and the WAMU Banking Commission, which are updated regularly.


Official sources (checked on 18 October 2026)

Last verified: 2026-10-18· Source: BCEAO / WAMU Banking Commission, "Lists of licensed institutions of the WAMU, Mali" (updated 29 June 2026); BCEAO, "Electronic money institutions"