👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Vehicle registration, road tax and roadworthiness test in Mali: steps, fees and timelines

Regional Transport Directorate (registration section)

Driving legally in Mali requires three documents: the registration card (carte grise), issued by the Transport Directorate; the roadworthiness test certificate, issued in Bamako by Mali Technic System; and the annual road tax disc (vignette), paid at the tax office. This page brings together the six sheets on the Government of Mali's official procedures portal.

Key points (checked on 17 October 2026)

  • Registration card: at the registration section of the Regional Transport Directorate; provisional receipt in 2 days, final card in one month.
  • Change of owner (used vehicle): registration card, sale certificate legalised by the mayor or a notary, legalised copy of the seller's ID card, valid roadworthiness certificate; 10,000 FCFA fee plus 1,500 FCFA in stamps per fiscal horsepower, among others.
  • Roadworthiness test: Mali Technic System in Sogoniko; 5,000 FCFA for a light vehicle; yearly for a private car.
  • Road tax: at the tax office from 1 January to 31 March; 7,000 to 75,000 FCFA depending on engine rating.

Registering an imported vehicle

An imported vehicle arrives under customs, usually with an inter-state road transit book (TRIE) and the foreign registration card of the used vehicle, or the purchase invoice if new. The process described by the sheet:

  1. At the Regional Transport Directorate, an expert inspects the vehicle and draws up an inspection report (procès-verbal de constatation).
  2. The National Directorate of Trade and Competition issues the import certificate and calculates the duties.
  3. The tax office collects duties and stamps; customs, at Bamako's one-stop shop for vehicle clearance, assesses the duties (using the Argus guide for a used vehicle) and issues the release-for-consumption certificate.
  4. The registration section issues a 24-hour roadworthiness test authorisation, then a provisional registration receipt within 2 days.
  5. The National Transport Directorate records the vehicle in the national file and issues the final registration card, collected at the registration section about one month later.

Documents: TRIE book, registration card of the used vehicle or invoice of the new vehicle, valid ID card, reference of the customs dispatch note and, where relevant, a power of attorney.

Costs listed by the sheetAmount
Customs duty10% or 20% of value
Statistical fee, community levies1% + 1% + 1% of value
VAT18%
Registration fee10,000 FCFA
Inspection report2,500 FCFA
Roadworthiness test5,000 FCFA
Number plates6,000 FCFA per plate (2 plates)
Road safety tax10,000 FCFA
IT fee, overtime, customs broker5,000, 10,000 and 15,000 FCFA

On top of this come stamps and taxes based on the vehicle's fiscal horsepower.


Change of owner: buying a used vehicle

You go with the vehicle to the registration section. Documents: the registration card, the sale certificate legalised by the mayor or a notary, a legalised copy of the seller's valid ID card, a copy of the valid roadworthiness certificate and the declaration of entry into service. A provisional document is issued, then the new registration card, in one month (extendable once by 15 days).

Change-of-owner feesAmount
Registration card fee (National Transport Directorate)10,000 FCFA
Inspection report2,500 FCFA
Tax stamps1,500 FCFA per fiscal horsepower
Road safety fee10,000 FCFA + 500 FCFA per plate
Number plates6,000 FCFA per plate

Legalising the sale certificate is done at the town hall: see our page on legalising documents.


Renewal and new plates

Renewal (expired, damaged or illegible card): the registration card, the inspection report, the declaration of entry into service and a valid roadworthiness certificate, at the registration section. Change of plate colour: the vehicle must be present, with the registration card, a valid roadworthiness certificate and the declaration of entry into service; 6,000 FCFA per plate and one month; the old plates are handed back.


The roadworthiness test

In Bamako, it takes place at Mali Technic System, in Sogoniko (or its regional offices), at the registration desk, on presentation of the registration card, the inspection report or the driving authorisation. The inspector checks brakes, lights, tyres, steering, alignment and compulsory accessories (wipers, fire extinguisher, spare wheel, warning triangle, first-aid kit), among other things. If there is no defect, a sticker is placed on the windscreen.

Light vehiclePublic transportHeavy vehicle
Test fee5,000 FCFA6,000 FCFA8,000 FCFA
Re-test1,750 FCFA (within 15 days)2,100 FCFA (within 30 days)2,800 FCFA (within 30 days)
Frequencyonce a yeartwice a yeartwice a year

ANASER charges an extra 2,500 FCFA. The first test comes 3 years after the vehicle first enters service. Late tests incur penalties: 25% of the base fee from 5 to 15 days, 50% from 15 to 31 days, 75% from 40 days.


The road tax disc

You pay it at the tax office from 1 January to 31 March, showing the registration card (for a first registration, from the date the card is issued). Paid from 1 October, it is half price; after the deadlines, the penalty is 100%.

Fiscal horsepowerRoad tax
2 to 6 CV7,000 FCFA
7 to 8 CV13,000 FCFA
10 to 14 CV32,000 FCFA
15 to 19 CV50,000 FCFA
20 CV and above75,000 FCFA

The sheet gives no rate for 9 CV: ask the tax office.

Contact given by the sheets: National Transport Directorate, Darsalam, Bamako; 20 22 41 12 or 20 22 64 63.


Frequently asked questions

How much is road tax in Mali?

From 7,000 FCFA (2 to 6 CV) to 75,000 FCFA (20 CV and above), according to the official portal.

Where is the roadworthiness test in Bamako?

At Mali Technic System, in Sogoniko.

How much does a change of owner cost?

A 10,000 FCFA fee, a 2,500 FCFA inspection report, 1,500 FCFA in stamps per fiscal horsepower, a 10,000 FCFA road safety fee plus 500 FCFA per plate, and 6,000 FCFA per plate.

How long does registration take?

A provisional receipt in 2 days, then the final card in about one month.


Official sources (checked on 17 October 2026)