👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Local taxes in Bamako: TDRL, road tax, motorbike tax, bars, advertising (2026 ordinance)

District of Bamako; Directorate General of Taxes

Residents, shopkeepers, motorbike or maquis owners: in Bamako, part of the taxes you pay goes straight to the District and the communes. Since ordinance no. 2026-022/PT-RM of 4 September 2026, published in the Official Journal of 11 September 2026, a single text sets these resources and their maximum amounts. It repeals law no. 2011-036 of 15 July 2011 on the tax resources of communes, cercles and regions.

Key points (checked on 18 October 2026)

  • TDRL (regional and local development tax): 3,000 FCFA a year per taxpayer in the District.
  • Road tax (taxe de voirie): at most 3,000 FCFA a year per family in a compound, or 5% of the business licence tax for traders.
  • Motorbikes: 3,000, 6,000 or 12,000 FCFA a year depending on engine size; bicycles: 1,500 FCFA a year.
  • Bars and maquis: at most 75,000 FCFA a year with alcohol, 30,000 FCFA without.
  • Amounts marked "at most" are ceilings: the actual rate is voted each year by the council.

Who sets and collects them

Taxes under the General Tax Code (property tax, business licences, TDRL, road tax, motorbike, bicycle, livestock and firearms taxes) are handled by the Directorate General of Taxes and paid over to the District of Bamako (articles 12 and 13). For the tax number and business licence, see our page on NIF, business licence and tax clearance.

The other taxes (bars, advertising, shows, building authorisation…) are set up by the District by a resolution voted before 1 October of the previous year, within the ordinance's maximums (article 14). Without a new resolution, the previous year's rates still apply (article 16). The District can also create fees to maintain a public facility (article 17).

Until the District Council is installed, article 19 splits the revenue between the District and the communes that made it up: for example 20% of the TDRL to the District and 80% to the communes, 60% of business licence tax to the District and 40% to the communes. On how the District has been organised since 2023, see our District of Bamako page.


What a household pays

TaxAmount in Bamako (article 19)
TDRL3,000 FCFA a year per taxpayer
Road tax (families)at most 3,000 FCFA a year per family in a compound, collected with the TDRL
Motorbike 50 cc or less3,000 FCFA a year
Motorbike 51 to 125 cc6,000 FCFA a year
Motorbike over 125 cc12,000 FCFA a year
Bicycle1,500 FCFA a year
Handcartat most 2,000 FCFA a year

Property tax falls under the General Tax Code and is not quantified in the ordinance.


What a business pays

ActivityAnnual ceiling
Road tax (business licence holders)5% of the business licence tax
Bar selling alcoholic or fermented drinks75,000 FCFA
Non-alcoholic drinks outlet, gargote eatery30,000 FCFA
Nightclub, dance hall, disco, restaurant with live band100,000 FCFA
Automatic gaming machine in a public place15,000 FCFA per machine
Other gaming machine6,000 FCFA per machine
Grain mill3,000 FCFA a month
Occasional show or entertainment10% of gross takings

Advertising in public places

MediumCeiling
Poster500 FCFA per poster per month
Banner1,000 FCFA per banner per week
Billboard, illuminated sign5,000 FCFA per m² (or part) per year
Screening or announcement in a venue or public place500 FCFA a day or 2,000 FCFA a week
Fixed loudspeaker facing the street500 FCFA a day
Mobile loudspeaker1,000 FCFA a day

Building authorisation

The building authorisation tax comes on top of the building permit file:

ConstructionHomeBusiness premises
Non-durable materialsat most 7,500 FCFAat most 10,000 FCFA
Durable materialsat most 10,000 FCFAat most 50,000 FCFA

Transport and the river

  • Exit tax on public passenger or goods vehicles loaded in the District: at most 1,000 FCFA per trip per vehicle.
  • Boats on the Niger: at most 5,000 FCFA a year without an engine, 10,000 FCFA with one outboard, 20,000 FCFA with two or more outboards, 40,000 FCFA with one or more inboard engines.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the TDRL in Bamako?

3,000 FCFA a year per taxpayer, under article 19 of the ordinance of 4 September 2026. The family road tax, at most 3,000 FCFA a year, is collected at the same time.

How much is the motorbike tax in Bamako?

3,000 FCFA a year up to 50 cc, 6,000 FCFA from 51 to 125 cc and 12,000 FCFA above 125 cc.

What tax does a bar or maquis pay?

At most 75,000 FCFA a year for an outlet selling alcohol, 30,000 FCFA without alcohol, and up to 100,000 FCFA for a nightclub or restaurant with a live band. The exact amount is voted by the council.

Who sets the rates?

The General Tax Code for the TDRL, business licences, property tax and two-wheeler taxes; the District Council, each year, for the other taxes, within the ordinance's maximums.


Official source (checked on 18 October 2026)

Living abroad?

Get this procedure done in Bamako

Describe what you need: we review each request and reply by email within 72 hours with what can be done on the ground, the documents required (a power of attorney legalised at the consulate where needed) and the cost.

Assistance service being launched. No payment is requested at this stage.