👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

Seydoubougou — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

Seydoubougou is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of Sangarébougou, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), Seydoubougou has 22,408 residents: 11,596 men and 10,812 women, or 107 men per 100 women. That is 2.3% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where Seydoubougou ranks 14th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 6,097 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 3.7 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of Sangarébougou

Several localities of the former commune of Sangarébougou are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
Sangarébougou27,45128,305
Sarambougou13,64439,059
Seydoubougou6,09722,408

Seydoubougou and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — Sangarébougou (French)

Explore municipality

View →