👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Bamako 🇲🇱 · Lomé 🇹🇬 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 500 cards available.
Discover iPass→
iBamako

N'Gabacoro Droit — Bamako Neighborhood

Peri-urban · Commune I (1st arrondissement) — Bamako · Bamako

N'Gabacoro Droit is a neighbourhood in the 1st arrondissement of the District of Bamako. Until 2023 it was a locality of the rural commune of N'Gabacoro, in the Kati cercle; the law of 13 March 2023 brought it into the District.

Population in 2023

According to the Directory of Localities of Mali (2023 edition) by the national statistics institute (INSTAT), N'Gabacoro Droit has 38,834 residents: 19,402 men and 19,432 women, or 100 men per 100 women. That is 4.1% of the 957,162 residents of the 1st arrondissement, where N'Gabacoro Droit ranks 9th of 21 localities by population.

Rapid growth

The 2009 general census gave it 7,401 residents, according to Wikipedia. By 2023 the population had been multiplied by 5.2 in fourteen years, a sign of the city spreading beyond its former boundaries.

The former commune of N'Gabacoro

Several localities of the former commune of N'Gabacoro are now part of the District:

LocalityResidents (2009)Residents (2023)
N'Gabacoro Droit7,40138,834
Titibougou7,24512,228

Good to know

The former commune of N'Gabacoro, east of the District, had seven localities in 2009.

N'Gabacoro Droit and the other localities of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement has 21 neighbourhoods and villages and 957,162 residents in 2023:

Neighbourhood or villageResidents (2023)Share of the arrondissement
Dialakorodji170,72417.8%
Banconi163,72017.1%
Doumanzana119,10512.4%
Sikoroni56,4015.9%
Boulkassombougou54,1145.7%
Fombabougou52,6365.5%
Moribabougou41,6684.4%
Sarambougou39,0594.1%
N'Gabacoro Droit38,8344.1%
Sotuba34,2963.6%
Fadjiguila32,0853.4%
Sangarébougou28,3053.0%
Djélibougou26,7712.8%
Seydoubougou22,4082.3%
Dogobala22,1802.3%
Korofina Sud14,1691.5%
Korofina Nord13,3221.4%
Titibougou12,2281.3%
Souleymanebougou11,6741.2%
N'Teguedo-Samassébougou2,8010.3%
N'Teguedo-Sirakoro6620.1%

Sources: INSTAT — Directory of Localities of Mali, 2023 edition (French), Official Journal of Mali — law no. 2023-005 of 13 March 2023 on the special status of the District of Bamako (French), Wikipedia — N'Gabacoro (French)

Explore municipality

View →